This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

Privacy

We have taken steps to ensure that we adopt best practice under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to protect the privacy of individuals. Our goal under GDPR is to maintain and, whenever possible, improve on the minimum standards for the assurance of your rights to data privacy and protection.

On this page you can find out how to contact us to find out more about your data and also your privacy rights and how we will act.

We take the privacy of our visitors very seriously

We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you when you use this website without your consent.

We do collect some types of anonymous information about your visit, such as which pages you view.

Like most servers, our server makes use of log files, which collect very basic statistics such as which resources are loaded and at what time.

We also use Google Analytics from Google, which collects other basic audience usage statistics that allow us to make this website better for our visitors.

For information on Google Analytics please see Google’s privacy policy.

Accessing your data

We recognise our responsibility in looking after your data. You can ask Us for a copy of the data we hold, have it corrected, sent to a third party or deleted (subject to Our need to hold data for legal reasons). We manage this process by executing a Data Subject Access Request procedures in line with GDPR requirements when you contact us. You can request a Data Subject Access Request Form by contacting us:

We will respond within 40 calendar days of receipt of this DSAR. We also reserve the right to increase the response time to three months if we consider the request to be complex and time consuming. If you are not satisfied you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Your data privacy rights

The right to be informed

We will inform you whenever we collect personal data from you. We will tell you what data we collect and the purpose for collecting it.

The right to rectification

We have implemented processes that ensure your personal data remains accurate and up to date. In the event data is deemed not accurate and you wish this data to be amended, you must contact us. You must specify which records you wish to be updated.

The right to erasure

At any time you may request that your personal data is erased from our records. We will erase all records in accordance with our storage and retention policy. You must provide details of the record you wish to be erased.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to block or restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we will store your personal data, but will not process it for further use in our marketing services. We will restrict processing under the following circumstances:

Where you contest the accuracy of the personal data, we will restrict processing until we have verified the accuracy of the personal data with you.

Where you object to the processing (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests) we will consider whether our businesses lawful basis override those of you as the individual. We will store the data, but will not undertake any further processing until both parties have agreed that our business use is within our lawful basis.

When processing is unlawful, and the individual opposes erasure and requests restriction instead. We will store the data and will not undertake further processing. We refer you to the right to erasure policy, and will implement our erasure policy upon receiving your request. Where we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to be retained to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. You must state details of the record you wish to be retained. We will automatically delete personal data records in accordance with the consent policy. However, should you wish this data to be retained in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, then we will store and retain this data until the legal claim has been resolved. We will inform you when we decide to lift a restriction on processing.

The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose. We will provide you with your personal data or move, copy or transfer that data to another business in a safe and secure way.

The right to data portability only applies:

  • to personal data you have provided us;
  • where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract.

We will provide this data to you or the business to which you require your personal data to be transferred, within one month of receiving instruction from you. However, if we decide that the data request is complex, then we will extend this time period for a further two months. Where this is the case, we will provide an explanation.

Should you wish your data to be sent to you or transferred to another business, then you must contact the Data Controller to obtain a copy of a Data Subject Access Request form.

We will provide the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. Examples of appropriate formats include CSV and XML files. Where we are unable to transfer the data to another business due to technicalities or restrictions, then we will send the personal data to you for you to complete the transfer.

This service will be provided free of charge.

The right to object

You have the right to object to any processing undertaken for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling). We will stop processing for direct marketing as soon as we receive your objection.

We will stop processing from the date of receipt of your objection.

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

We do not perform automated decision-making using your personal data to profile, nor do we supply the information we hold to third parties for use in analysis or prediction.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it to) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. However, if you disable cookies, some of the features that make the website experience more efficient may not function properly.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options/Preferences menu in your browser. To understand these settings here are some links may be helpful. Alternatively you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Email newsletter

We will never share your email address or spam you.

Our mailing list is hosted and managed by MailChimp. You can view the MailChimp privacy policy here.

Our email marketing is managed by our marketing partner Better With Jam. As part of our service agreement with Better With Jam, they will never copy, share or use your data for any other reason than for the management and administration of our email marketing campaigns.

If you no longer wish to receive our emails you can unsubscribe at any time by visiting the link in the footer of one of our emails.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Newsletter

Sign up today to get the latest news and offers.